Wolfpack claim top honors at the MOC Invitational

ORANGE CITY- The MOC-Floyd Valley track and field invitational Tuesday, April 4 was the first official outdoor track meet for Western Christian, but the Wolfpack showed little rust as the girls took their first team title of the season while the boys’ squad finished in second place.

Coach Mark Fenchel was eager to see how his team would do after a fairly successful indoor track season and a week off due to the cancellation of the Unity Christian Early bird.

“It was nice to finally get to an outdoor meet after many competitive practices. Indoor season is fine, but it’s nice to see the whole team and get events started for the year,” Fenchel said. “This meet features some of the top teams in the area and it was nice to compare results for both classes and see where we measure up.”

Western Christian began scoring points in the field events with Cori DeJong winning the high jump and Jessi DeJager coming in right behind her in second place. Ashtyn Veerbeek also grabbed points with a fourth-place toss in the shot put, while Dana Faber took sixth in the discus throw and Avery Van Kley and Kayla Zevenbergen took sixth and eighth, respectively, in the long jump.

There were victories from the sprint medley team, 4×800-meter, 4×200, 4×100 and 4×400 relay teams. Individually, Taylor Rus took second place in the 100-meter dash, Olivia Granstra took third in the 400 run and Mary Van’t Hul won the 800 run. Erika Feenstra took gold in the 200-meter dash and Whitney Minderhoud finished second in the 1500-meter run.

“I believe we scored in every event we entered,” Fenchel said. “Overall, we need to continue to get better from meet to meet. Also, we need to continue to experiment with the lineup of our relays to see how we can minimize times.”

The Wolfpack boys saw similar results, taking second place in the Class B division.

“What a great night to run and have our first meet. We had very good weather and it was just fun to get on the track and see our guys perform,” said Western Christian boys’ coach Travis Kooima.

Like the girls, the boys’ also saw early success in the field events with Caden Fenchel winning the discus throw and the shot put, Ben Gesink claiming second place in the high jump and Colin Westra claiming third place in the high jump.

In the relay events the Wolfpack claimed first in the 4×400-meter relay, second in the distance medley, third in the 4×800-meter relay and third in the sprint medley. Top individual runners include Zach Elbers with a first-place finish in the 1600-meter run, Justin Grevengoed with a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash, Trevin Hulstin and Jon Veldman with third- and fourth-place finishes in the 800-meter run, Nolan Vande Griend with a second-place run in the 400-meter run, Tyson Kooima with a second-place finish in the 100-meter dash with Tristan Hulstein and Zach Elbers going 1-2 in the 3200-meter run.

“We are still experimenting with our sprinting lineup but overall I was pleased with our efforts in the opens and shorter relays. We have some work to do yet, getting in shape and working on exchanges, but we know where we are at now and know what we need to continue to improve,” coach Kooima said.

MOC-Floyd Valley Track and Field Invitational

Girls’ Class A team results:1. Western Christian 148, 2. Unity Christian 115, 3. Spirit Lake 113, 4. Sioux Center 100, 5. MOC-Floyd Valley 52, 6. MOC-Floyd Valley 52, 7. MOC-Floyd Valley JV 25, 7. Storm Lake 22

Boys’ Class B team results:1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 183, 2. Western Christian 142, 3. Okoboji 82, 4. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 80, 5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 57, 6. South O’Brien 38

Individual Wolfpack results

Girls’ shot put:4. Ashtyn Veerbeek 33’1”

Girls’ discus:6. Dana Faber 83’1”

Girls’ long jump:6. Avery Van Kley 13’7”, 8. Kayla Zevenbergen 13’4”

Girls’ high jump:1. Cori DeJong 5’3”, 2. Jesse DeJager 4’10”

Girls’ 100-meter dash:2. Taylor Rus 13.86 seconds, 7. Olivia Granstra 14.4

Girls’ 200-meter dash:1. Erika Feenstra 27.54 seconds, 3. Bailey Nelson 28.72

Girls’ 1500-meter run:2. Whitney Minderhoud 5:33, 6. Emily Haak 5:53

Girls’ 400-meter hurdles:4. Kayla Zevenbergen 1:21

Girls’ 800-meter run:1. Mary Van’t Hul 2:32, 9. Kaysha Steiger 3:00

Girls’ sprint medley:First place 1:59; Participants: Taylor Rus, Cori DeJong, Jessi DeJager

Girls’ 4×100-meter relay:First place 53.18 seconds; Participants: Taylor Rus, Olivia Granstra, Emily Van Ginkel and Erika Feenstra

Girls’ 4×200-meter relay:First place 1:50; Participants: Taylor Rus, Cori DeJong, Emily Van Ginkel, Erika Feenstra

Girls’ 4×400-meter relay:First place 4:21; Participants: Cori DeJong, Jessi DeJager, Emily Van Ginkel, Erika Feenstra

Girls’ 4×800-meter relay:First place 10:14; Participants: Whitney Minderhoud, Ally Postma, Abby Postma, Macay Van’t Hul

Boys’ 100-meter dash:2. Tyson Kooima 11.91 seconds, 4. Justin Grevengoed 12.28

Boys’ 200-meter dash:3. Justin Grevengoed 24.61 seconds, 7. Jackson Johnson 27

Boys’ 400-meter run:2. Nolan Vande Griend 56.92 seconds, 4. Colin Westra 58.35

Boys’ 800-meter run:3. Trevin Hulstein 2:13, 4. Jon Veldman 2:13.41

Boys’ 3200-meter run:1. Tristan Hulstein 10:29, 2. Zach Elbers 10:31

Boys’ 1600-meter run:1. Zach Elbers 4:58, 5. Tristan Hulstein 5:08

Boys’ 4×200-meter relay:Disqualified

Boys’ 4×400-meter relay:First place 3:43; Participants: Justin Grevengoed, Ben Gesink, Jesse Jansma, Cole Zevenbergen

Boys’ 4×800-meter relay:Third 9:08

Boys’ sprint medley:Third 1:43

Comments are closed.

  • Noble and Solberg picked as all-state players

    August 9th, 2017
    by

    The Iowa Newspaper Association announced its all-state baseball players Tuesday, Aug. 1, and two Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley players were selected.


    Two Tigers named all-conference players

    August 9th, 2017
    by

    Two Trinity Christian baseball players have been named to the War Eagle all-conference baseball team as released by the conference Monday, July 31.


    Koralee Heynen named an all-conference player

    August 9th, 2017
    by

    Trinity Christian softball player Koralee Heynen was named to the War Eagle all-conference softball team as released by the conference Monday, July 31.


    Three Nighthawks earn all-district honors

    August 2nd, 2017
    by

    Three Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley baseball players have been picked as Northwest District all-district players as selected by the Iowa Baseball Coaches Association this past week.


    Nighthawks hold off Bulldogs and advance to sub-state

    July 26th, 2017
    by

    LEMARS-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley came back from a 3-1 deficit and used Jackson Mulder out of the bullpen to stall a late LeMars rally for a 7-6 Class 3A Sub-state 1 District 2 baseball tournament victory Monday, July 17.


  • Five baseball players earn all-conference honors

    July 26th, 2017
    by

    Five Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley baseball players were picked to the Siouxland All-Conference baseball team as selected by conference coaches Tuesday, July 18.


    Schemper named a Class 2A all-district player

    July 26th, 2017
    by

    Western Christian softball player, Chandler Schemper, has been named an all-district softball player in the Class 2A Northwest District as voted on by the Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union this past week.


    Three B-H/RV players named all-district

    July 26th, 2017
    by

    Three Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley softball players have been selected by the state of Iowa as Class 3A Northwest District softball players as voted on by members of the Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union this past week.


    Seven Nighthawks earn all-conference honors

    July 26th, 2017
    by

    After earning a third consecutive trip to the state tournament in Fort Dodge this past week, seven Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley softball players were picked as All-Siouxland Conference players as selected by conference coaches Tuesday, July 18.


    Long ball hurts Nighthawks in round one

    July 26th, 2017
    by

    FORT DODGE-On paper the first round of the Class 3A state softball tournament had the makings of being a pitcher’s dual between Kaitlyn Van Der Zwaag of second seeded Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley and Jena Lawrence of seventh seeded Albia.


  • [Advertisement.]
  • What’s Happening

    Albert R. Heemstra

    Heemstra Heemstra 95 Hospers, Iowa August 10, 2017 Albert Heemstra, 95, of Hospers, Iowa, passed away Thursday, Aug.

    Ernest A. Winter

    Ernest A. Winter 84 Boyden, Iowa August 9, 2017 Ernest A. Winter, 84, of Boyden, Iowa, passed away Wednesday, Aug.

    William “Zeke” J. Nieuwendorp

    Nieuwendorp Nieuwendorp 70 Hull, Iowa August 7, 2017 William “Zeke” Nieuwendorp, 70, of Hull, Iowa, passed away Monday, Aug.